Members News & Information Officers Classifieds Reference Discussion Links Events Regions Store Home


New Judging Classes for 2012

Starting with the 2011 Summer National Meet, the Plymouth Owners Club, Inc., will accept all Plymouth vehicles for judging from 1928 through 2001.
We are also trying a new 400-point judging system rather than the 100-point system used in the past. This is an effort by the Board of Officers and Directors to enhance and improve our national meets.

Class Revisions, 20112

Group 1 1928-1939

 

Class 1 1928-1932
Class 2 1933-1939

 

Group 2 1940-1959

Class 3 1940-1948
Class 4 1949-1954
Class 5 1955-1959

   

Group 3 1960-2001 Rear Wheel Drive

Class 6 1960-1976 A-body

  Valiant 1960-1976

Duster 1970-1976

Scamp 1971-1976
   

Class 7 1962-1978 B-body

  Savoy 1962-1964

Belvedere 1962-1970

Fury 1962-1964, 1975-1978

Sport Fury 1962-1964

Satellite 1965-1974

GTX 1967-1971

Road Runner 1968-1975

Sebring 1972-1974

Class 8 Full Size

   

1960-1961

  Savoy, Belvedere, Fury
   

1965-1977 C-body

  Fury 1965-1974
  VIP 1966-1970
  Gran Fury 1975-1977
   

Class 9 - 1964-1974 Barracuda

   

Class 10 - Commercial

  Fargo trucks, sedan deliveries 1928-1930, 1936-1972
  Plymouth station wagons 1934-1988
  Plymouth sedan deliveries 1935-1941
  Plymouth pickups 1937-1941
  Trail Duster 1974-1981
  Voyager RWD vans 1974-1983
  Arrow pickup 1979-1982
  Scamp pickup 1983
  Voyager FWD minivan 1984-2000
   

(Vehicles in Class 10 are judged together but compete for Best of Group trophies in the group related to their years of manufacture.)

   

Class 11 - Rear Wheel Drive

1976 - 1980 F-Body

  Volare 1976-1980

1978 - 1989 M-Body

  Caravelle (Canada) 1978-1989
  Gran Fury (USA) 1982-1989

1980 - 1981 R-Body

  Gran Fury 1980-1981

Class 15 - Prowler 1997 - 2001

   

Group 4 1971-2001 Front Wheel Drive & Imports

   

Class 12 - Early Front Wheel Drive

  Horizon 1978-1990 (L-body)
  TC3 1979-1982 (L-body)
  Reliant 1981-1989 (K-body)
  Turismo 1983-1987 (L-body)
  Caravelle 1985-1988 (K-body)
   

Class 13 - Late Front Wheel Drive

  Sundance 1987-1994 (P-body)
  Acclaim 1989-1995 (AA-body)
  Neon 1995-2001 (PL-body)
  Breeze 1996-2000 (JA-body)
   

Class 14 - Imports

  Cricket 1971-1975 (USA 1971-1973; Canada 1971-1975)
  Arrow fastback 1976-1980
  Sapporo 1978-1983
  Champ 1979-1982
  Colt 1983-1994 (Canada 1976-1994)
  Conquest 1984-1986
  Laser 1990-1994
   

Senior Class

All previous Best of Group (Show) winners

   
  -- Joe Suminski - Judging Director
   

Page last updated 2-17-2012